We are a IATA certified Travel Agency.
040-40111500 contact@smarttravel.co.in

Embassy of Algeria
2/2, Shanti Niketan New Delhi – 110 021
Telephone:011- 2411 7585 / 7588 / 8586
Fax:011- 2411 7590

Note: Applicant photo on passport Must be in white back ground  Submission Can be done only on- Mon, Tue, Wed

Please read carefully the instructions before filling out the application forms in duplicate:
  • Answer all the questions on the application form and fill out all the sections of the form.  For example, if your parents are deceased, give their full names. Do not leave the section blank and do not write “Deceased”.
  • Remember to submit your passport when you apply for a visa and please attach two standard passport-size photos (glued or stapled). Photos must be recent, frontal-view, of the same batch, untouched, taken on white background and showing applicant wearing no glasses of any kind, except for prescription eyewear.
  • Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued.
  • Both forms must bear the original signature of the applicant.
  • The applications must be filled on screen only. No hand written will be accepted.
  • Complete documentation is required. Incomplete documentation or neglect to include a document or to fill out the forms correctly may delay the processing time or the documents being returned to applicant.
  • Processing of an application may be delayed, if prior agreement by Algerian authorities is required. Furthermore, the Embassy reserves the right to request additional documentation from any applicant. It is not the responsibility of the Embassy if there is any delay in the processing of the visa application.
  • Applicants should make travel arrangements to Algeria based on the date of entry indicated on their visa. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date; they will not be allowed to enter. In case of change in travel plans, applicants must apply for a new visa.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS BY VISA CATEGORIES:
Business Visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • A letter of invitation from the host company in Algeria.
  • Copy of confirmed hotel reservation or a Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit (logging and food).
  • A business letter of responsibility typewritten on your company letterhead is required and must be addressed to: Embassy of Algeria, Visa Section, 2/2, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi, 110021, India.
  • The letter must explain all of the following:
  • Nature of business to be performed;
  • Name and address of reference to be visited in Algeria;
  • This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.
Tourist Visa:
  • OriginalIndian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Copy of airline tickets showing dates of entry and exit from Algeria, and copy of confirmed hotel reservation or accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria or an invitation from an Algerian travel agency with itinerary.
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit.
Work Visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Work contract signed by the employer in Algeria.
  • Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
  • Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based.
Temporary Work Visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Work contract which does not exceed 90 days signed by the employer in Algeria.
  • Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
  • Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based.
A temporary work visa can also be issued to foreigner holder an assistance contract or provision of services concluded by itself or employer organization with a company or organization carrying an activity in Algeria.
Family Visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • If the Algerian spouse is not registered at the Embassy, a document proving the relationship is required (such as a copy of the marriage certificate).
  • If the applicant is the family of an Indian employee working in Algeria, copy of family register, work permit and residence certificate are required.
  • Accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria.
Cultural Visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation letter from the event organizer
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit.
Press visa:
  • Original Indian Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Two copies of the special application form for journalists filled and signed.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • An assignment letter from the employer.
  • Copy of press card (ID which shows that the applicant is engaged in press activity.)
  • When applicable, an invitation letter from the Algerian partner;
  • Itinerary details including approximate dates, appointments, interviews, and cities to visit.
  • List of technical and audio-visual equipment taken by the reporter;
VISA FEES:
The visa fees have been fixed on reciprocal basis as follows:
INDIAN CITIZENS
 -Tourist visa for 30 days = 40 USD
 -Visa for all categories for 90 days with multiple entries = 90 USD
NEPALESE CITIZENS:
 -Visa for all categories = 40 USD
SRI LANKAN CITIZENS:
 -Tourist visa for 30 days = 30 USD
 -Visa for all categories for 90 days with multiple entries = 60 USD
All other nationals must check with the Visa Section for the applicable requirements and fees.
The visa fees must be paid in rupees only, by Bank Drafts payable to the ”Embassy of Algeria in New Delhi”
SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION:
It’s requested from the visa applicants to submit and collect the passports according to the timings mentioned below:
Submission Time and Day Collection Time and Day
From 10h to 12h From 13h to 16h
Monday Wednesday
Tuesday Thursday
Wednesday Friday
Please note that the Embassy of Algeria also accepts passports from individuals and Indian companies/institutions who do not transit by agencies. (For more information about the authorized agencies, please contact the Embassy of Algeria, visa section).
 -Individuals who do not transit by agency should submit and collect personally their passports;
 -Applicants to be submitted directly from the companies/institutions should be accompanied by a letter head authorizing their representatives to lodge visa applications.